Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. This policy describes our policies and procedures surrounding the collection and handling of any information we collect from you to help you understand how we protect your private information. This “Privacy Policy” (or this “Policy”) forms an integral part of our Terms of Use Agreement (the “Terms”). The Terms can be found at any time on the Website. (Please note that there are different versions of Terms that apply depending upon whether you are an Operator or a Client). Any capitalized terms contained in this Privacy Policy that are not explicitly defined in this Policy have the meanings assigned to them in the Terms.

Your use of the Site constitutes an acceptance of this Privacy Policy and forms a legally-binding contract between the Company and you. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, immediately discontinue use of the Site. In addition, to revoke consent to the use of your information and to have your information removed from our database, contact us using the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy and your information will be deleted.

Information you provide

We may collect and store any personal information you enter using our Site or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name, affiliated organization, email address, and password.

Information we collect

The Website collects two different kinds of information from you:

  • Personally-identifiable information (“PII”) is information that could be used to identify you as an individual or that could be used to contact or locate you. More specifically, PII consists of any information relating to an identified or identifiable person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the person’s physical, psychological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
  • Non-personally identifiable information (“non-PII”) is any other kind of information we collect from you.

Methods of collection

The Company collects your information both actively and passively. Active data collection occurs when you enter your information when you are creating an account with the Website. Passive data collection occurs without your affirmative consent by the Website’s use of analytic and reporting technologies.

Actively collected PII

We collect your name, affiliated organization, email address, and password when you supply it by registering to use the Website. These data items are considered PII because each of them could either: (i) be used individually to identify you or to contact you or (ii) be used in combination with each other to access your account.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data includes information your uploaded images may reveal with regard to your ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation or images containing information or likenesses of your family members. We will seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Sensitive Data as required by applicable privacy laws. We may also collect your geolocation information with your consent.

Third-Party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements and credit card processing, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with mobile app analytic technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based behavioral advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices about how we use and disclose your information.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/).

We collect certain anonymous information about your use of the Site through the use of internet analytic technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies and web beacons. Examples of this anonymous information are: your operating system, the date and time of use, geographical information, and device type. This is not an exhaustive list of the types of passive non-PII we may collect; it merely provides examples.

Do Not Track disclosure

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their website visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information we collect and that is we provide you with the option to opt out by contacting us using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Privacy Policy. At this time, our Site does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include DNT instructions. [Is this technology available? Is it something we should consider?][I don’t know much (if anything about this technology) but apparently it does exist. California is really big on privacy rights and usually wants this disclosure to be here if you don’t use the technology. ]However, you may be able to change your privacy preferences regarding cookies and similar technologies through your browser.

Third-Party links

The Site may contain links to advertisements and credit card processing offered by third parties. If you click on any third-party link, you understand and agree that the Company is not responsible for the content of any such third-party links and, once you click on a third-party link, your use of the third-party website is governed by that third party’s terms of use and privacy policies. You acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for and have no liability as a result of the availability of third-party links, their content, or any use of the personal data you provide to them.

Use of your information

Use of your PII and Sensitive Information

The Company does not sell, rent, or share your PII or Sensitive Information. In the future, if our policy changes, we will notify you and give you the opportunity will be notified to opt out.

Use of your non-PII

You have consented to the Company’s use of your non-PII by your use of the Website. The Company reserves the right to make full use of your non-PII.

The following are examples of the ways the Company may use your non-PII:

The non-PII we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

  • The Company may share your non-PII with the affiliated organizations with which you have chosen to engage.
  • The Company may use your non-PII for the purposes of demographics, trends, and analytics. This includes using your non-PII for the purpose of analyzing traffic to our Site. This data may be used to provide better services to the users of our Site, to customize our Site based on your preferences, and to compile and analyze statistics about our Website.
  • The Company may use your non-PII to assist us in our operation, evaluation, and improvement of our Website or our services in general.
  • The Company may use your non-PII, if necessary, to comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, or Company policies.
Use of your PII in combination with your non-PII

The Company will not link your PII with your non-PII in a way that would serve to identify your behaviors on a personal level. As an example, the Company will not keep a record of how many times you have personally visited our Site. Instead, the Company may conglomerate your usage statistics with those of others to look for trends.

Electronic Communications Privacy Act

The Company abides by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 USC §§ 2701-2711 (“ECPA”). All email messages, text messages, and other electronic communications sent by or through our Site are only viewable to those to whom they are sent and are considered as confidential and private except as required by law, including without limitation, the ECPA. Our Site is not considered a “secure communications medium” under ECPA. We have a limited ability to intercept and/or disclose electronic message. Some of the situations under which we may be allowed to intercept and disclose electronic messages is when we receive a court order, subpoena, warrant, or other legal demand, and when we receive information that appears to be related to a criminal act.

Protection of your information

The Company uses reasonable practices and technologies to safeguard your information against illegal intrusion and unauthorized access. No security measures are 100% reliable, however, so the Company cannot guarantee the security of your PII.

You have the responsibility of protecting your password. You must contact the Company (using the contact information at the of this Privacy Policy) if you have reason to believe that your account has been compromised. In addition, you agree that you will not share your password with anyone.

The Company will never send you any communication (email or otherwise) asking for your password or any other PII or Sensitive Data. If you receive any such communication that looks like it is from the Company, do not respond to the communication and immediately report the communication using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Transferring your data

The Company is located in the United States. As such, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions (including the United States) that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdiction in which we process it.

Choices about how we use and disclose your information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information. Additionally, the Company may provide your information to the following third parties:

Service Providers

The Company may disclose your PII to service providers who maintain our Site and to service providers who process our payments. These trusted service providers will have access to your PII but may not use your PII for any purposes other than those to which they have been entrusted. The Company shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that these service providers hold your PII in confidence. In addition, the Company shall only disclose your PII to third parties that the Company believes, in good faith, follow acceptable privacy and security policies.

Tracking Technologies and Advertising

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Disclosure of your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you may opt out by contacting us using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Privacy Policy.[I have to look at what this will take to do on our web site.]

Promotional Offers from the Company

If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by contacting us by using the Contact Information at the end of this Privacy Policy[I have to look at what this will take to do on our web site.]. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

Targeted Advertising

If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by contacting us using the Contact Information at the end of this Privacy Policy.[I have to look at what this will take to do on our web site.]

Legal Enforcement

The Company may disclose your PII to investigate or enforce violations of our rights. The Company may also disclose your PII to protect the security of our Website. In addition, the Company reserves the right to disclose your PII if the Company has a good faith belief that this disclosure is necessary to satisfy a legal proves or enforceable government request (such as a subpoena) or to be in compliance with any law or regulation.

Successors

The Company may transfer your PII as part of a sale, merger, acquisition, or any other change of control. In addition, the Company reserves the right to transfer your PII to protect the Company’s legal rights in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, assignment, or any application of creditor’s rights.

Correction or removal of your information

You may update and/or correct your information, including your PII, by contacting the Company (using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy) to request such modifications. The Company will require you to provide identification prior to the Company’s making such changes. The Company reserves the right to refuse any requests that are overly repetitive or that require unreasonable time or effort on the part of our technical team. In addition, the Company reserves the right to refuse any request that undermines the privacy rights of others.

Policy with regard to children

The Company will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of thirteen (13) as is consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If, as a parent or guardian, you discover your child under the age of thirteen has supplied the Company with PII, you may contact the Company and we will remove your child’s information from our database. In this communication with us, please provide the email address and password used by your child to enter their PII onto our Website.

California privacy rights

This Company is subject to California Civil Code § 1798.83 and, as such, must disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom Company has disclosed PII within the previous calendar year, along with the type of the PII disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83, contact the Company in writing using the contact information listed in the Contact Information section below. Under California law, the Company is only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. [Need to track and monitor this for compliance.]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may change this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you, by posting a new version. The new version will become effective on the date it is posted which will be listed at the top of the policy as the Effective Date. Your continued use of the Site is your acceptance of the new terms of the Privacy Policy.

If the Company makes any modifications to this Privacy Policy that are materially less restrictive with regard to the Company’s use or disclosure of your PII (for example, if we decide to start selling your PII to third parties), the Company shall notify you and ask for your permission before continuing to use your PII under the new terms.

Contact information

Danglzs, LLC

e-mail: contact@danglzs.com